[Gta04-owner] An attempt to 3d-print battery a cover with the hole

Dr. H. Nikolaus Schaller hns at goldelico.com
Wed Feb 8 21:11:11 CET 2012


Cool!

Am 08.02.2012 um 20:56 schrieb Denis Shulyaka:

> Hi list,
> 
> After seing in this list a battery cover 3d-printed, and realizing
> that 3d-printing of the GTA04 phone is actually possible, I decided to
> make my own attempt to create a case without sacrificing of the hole
> and buttons. I have only printed the battery cover so far. However I
> made a mistake and it was unsuccessfull actually because my model has
> too big hole and it couldn't fit into the case. Anyway, I'm not giving
> up and hope to fix this bug soon and to make the buttons printable
> also.
> 
> My work is based on official Openmoko CAD files and on Lukas Märdian's
> work (http://blog.slyon.de/2012/01/02/building-a-case-for-the-goldelico-gta04/).
> 
> Photos can be found here: http://wiki.openmoko.org/wiki/User:Shulyaka
> 
> The battery cover was printed by i.materialise in polyamide. The part
> fells as strong as the original one (even the small details are good)
> but not finished very well which is not a big issue.

How robust do the snap joints feel?

During FOSDEM we asked Wim (from KD85.com) to print the cover on
his MakerBot. It worked out astonishingly well, but the joints broke off
very fast.

Nikolaus



More information about the Gta04-owner mailing list