[Gta04-owner] An attempt to 3d-print battery a cover with the hole

Denis Shulyaka shulyaka at gmail.com
Wed Feb 8 21:33:16 CET 2012


2012/2/9 Dr. H. Nikolaus Schaller <hns at goldelico.com>:
> Cool!
>
> Am 08.02.2012 um 20:56 schrieb Denis Shulyaka:
>
>> Hi list,
>>
>> After seing in this list a battery cover 3d-printed, and realizing
>> that 3d-printing of the GTA04 phone is actually possible, I decided to
>> make my own attempt to create a case without sacrificing of the hole
>> and buttons. I have only printed the battery cover so far. However I
>> made a mistake and it was unsuccessfull actually because my model has
>> too big hole and it couldn't fit into the case. Anyway, I'm not giving
>> up and hope to fix this bug soon and to make the buttons printable
>> also.
>>
>> My work is based on official Openmoko CAD files and on Lukas Märdian's
>> work (http://blog.slyon.de/2012/01/02/building-a-case-for-the-goldelico-gta04/).
>>
>> Photos can be found here: http://wiki.openmoko.org/wiki/User:Shulyaka
>>
>> The battery cover was printed by i.materialise in polyamide. The part
>> fells as strong as the original one (even the small details are good)
>> but not finished very well which is not a big issue.
>
> How robust do the snap joints feel?
>
> During FOSDEM we asked Wim (from KD85.com) to print the cover on
> his MakerBot. It worked out astonishingly well, but the joints broke off
> very fast.
>
> Nikolaus
>

They are much more robust than I expected, I don't think they will
break off soon. In fact, I can even tilt them almost 45 degrees
pushing really hard without damaging them.


More information about the Gta04-owner mailing list